DATA  PROTECTION

1. Purpose of the privacy policy

 

1.1. Live Cab Service Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Live Cab Service") is the operator of the online platform www.livecabservice.com and the associated mobile application "Live Cab Service" about which cab drivers and passengers are referred to each other (collectively referred to as the "platform"). Data protection is very important to Live Cab Service and Live Cab Service complies with the applicable data protection regulations and regulations of IDPC, Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Floor 2, Airways House,, Triq Il - Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549.

1.2. This Privacy Policy sets out the handling of Live Cab Service with personal data and, in particular, describes which personal data is processed by Live Cab Service and for what purposes the processing of this data takes place. It also describes how collected personal data can be reviewed, corrected or deleted.

1.3. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any external links that lead to offers from third parties. These offers are subject to the privacy policy of the respective provider. As part of the use of the Live Cab Service apps are also the privacy statements of the respective App Store provider.

1.4. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Live Cab Service, which are available at the following link:  https://www.tlivecabservice.com.

 

2. Personal data

 

Live Cab Service respects the privacy of your platform users (i.e., both drivers and passengers) and only collects personal information when:

● voluntarily provided by the user (in particular: first name, last name, address, mobile number, e-mail address, date of birth or VAT number, Vehicle related data);

● or otherwise collected automatically by users as part of the use of the Platform, for example, through the use of cookies and other tracking tools.

Every time we use the platform, we collect:

● User activity data such as type and extent of use, user information such as device type, device name, operating system and version, time of platform retrieval, IP address of the computer or mobile device used, address of the website from which you came to our website;

● Access to Live Cab Service pages on social networks, including duration and frequency of visits, as well as search terms, ratings and comments.

 

3. Use of personal data

 

3.1. Data submitted by users to Live Cab Service may be used by Live Cab Service as follows:

● create a user account and otherwise fulfill contractual obligations;

● for marketing purposes, when the user has consented to receive news and promotional communications;

● to do business with the user. For this purpose, Live Cab Service may also send the data provided by the User to Live Cab Service's sales and cooperation partners in Malta and abroad, including for the purposes of credit checking and credit monitoring;

3.2. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees and sales and cooperation partners who need to know this data. The individuals and companies concerned are bound by secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection laws.

3.3. Live Cab Service will never sell or otherwise market personal information to third parties. A transfer of user data to advertising marketing companies for the purpose of target group-based advertising is always done without personal reference and in an aggregated form. Live Cab Service does not disclose your identity to any advertising marketing companies or affiliate marketing network partners. The parties are contractually obliged to refrain from producing a personal reference and to prevent it.

3.4. You may opt out of providing your third party advertising marketing data at any time. In this case, data will neither be obtained nor processed for this purpose. The data already obtained and merged for this purpose will be deleted within two working days.

 

4. Cookies

 

4.1. When visiting the platform, information can be automatically stored on the visitor's computer. This is done in the form of so-called "cookies" or a similar file that helps Live Cab Service in various ways, for example, to get to know the preferences of the visitors to the platform and to improve the platform.

4.2. Most browsers allow you to delete cookies, prevent them from installing, or generate a warning before a cookie is installed. Further related information, the user can refer to the browser instructions.

4.3. Live Cab Service will use automatically stored information exclusively for statistical evaluations and in particular will not associate personal data with the Live Cab Service.

 

5. Web analysis services

 

5.1. Live Cab Service uses third-party web analysis services to evaluate the use of the platform, to which personal data may also be transmitted as part of the use of these services.

5.2. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the platform. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the platform (including the IP address of the users) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate user use, compile reports on platform activity for platform operators, and provide other services related to platform usage and internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate the users' IP address with other Google data. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly;

However, Live Cab Service reminds users that in this case not all features of the platform may be fully exploited. By using the Platform, Users agree to the processing of the data collected about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 

6. Safety measures

 

6.1. Live Cab Service provides security measures to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of information and personal information.

6.2. However, Internet transfers can never be 100% secure. Once Live Cab Service has received the transmitted information, it adequately secures it in their systems.

 

7. Information and Information Law

 

7.1. On request, Live Cab Service provides information about personal data stored by Live Cab Service and corrects erroneous data at the request of the person concerned. Live Cab Service is required to verify the identity of the Applicant upon such requests. Inquiries can therefore only be processed if they are accompanied by a suitable proof of identity (copy of identity card or similar).

7.2. Questions and information in connection with the use of persons at Live Cab Service and related information / corrections may be addressed by mail to the address in the imprint or by e-mail to the following address:

info@livecabservice.com

 

8. Adaptation of the privacy policy

 

Live Cab Service reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with legal requirements. Earlier versions or an overview of the changes will be made available on our platform in the section "NEWS".

 

Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy information or the information we hold about you.

 

Live Cab Service Ltd. - Privacy Policy - last updated: 30.10. 2019, 18:54

 

Head Office:

Live Cab Service Ltd.

213, Tower Road

Sliema

SLM 1602 Malta

 

Registration No. C 93413

VAT No. MT26614316

Tax IT. Reg. No. 970028027

D-U-N-S™ No. 565571183
 

E-mail: info@livecabservice.com

Homepage: www.livecabservice.com
 

Copyright © July2019 Live Cab Service Ltd, all rights reserved.

Live Cab Service Ltd.

213, Tower Road,

Sliema,

SLM 1602 Malta

Phone: 7706 9145

E-mail:  info@livecabservice.com

Copyright 2019 © Live Cap Service Ltd. , All rights reserved